Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

CTA Global LTD. (the “Company”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when the Company collects personal information about you and how the Company will use your personal data.

The registered office CTA Global Ltd, MID KINLEITH, CURRIE EDINBURGH EH14 6AS SCOTLAND.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Company (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company which is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • People who do business with us / register for our service

 

  1. The information we collect about you

When you do business with us / register for our service we collect the following personal information from you:

1.1 name

1.2 contact details including postal address, email address, and telephone number

1.3 payment details

1.4 business details

We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of contacting you, business optimisation and business sale.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as Companies House) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide services.

  1. How we will use the information about you

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, process any orders you may make and provide the services requested. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the services in general. If you agree, we may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

  1. Marketing

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank email message to ewan.menzies@goconcord.co.uk.  If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

  1. How we protect your information

We have put in place security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. You are responsible for ensuring that your own computer system is adequately protected from access by unauthorised persons.

  1. Overseas Transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified in this policy.

  1. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to ewan.menzies@goconcord.co.uk or send a letter to Information Officer, Concord, Mid Kinleith Currie Edinburgh EH14 6AS Scotland. We may make a small charge for this service which is currently £10.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to the Company changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to or send a letter to Infor ewan.menzies@goconcord.co.uk infomation Officer, Mount Parnassus, Mid Kinleith Currie Edinburgh EH14 6AS Scotland. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

  1. Sale of business

If the business of the Company is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  1. Your consent

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

  1. Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data.

 

  1. Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of, for example, quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29.10.2018

  1. How to Concord Ltd.

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy and other policies. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to ewan.menzies@goconcord.co.uk or send a letter to Information Officer, Concord, Mid Kinleith Currie Edinburgh EH14 6AS Scotland.

  1. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you access links to other websites you should read their own website terms and conditions of use and privacy policies.